Upcoming Events

7700 N. Broadway   67219

316-755-1781 

$2.00 Discount Tickets Available All Season 

July 24:  Practice, Kansas State Fairgrounds, Hutchinson, Ks.  7pm - 9pm

 July 25:  Mel Hambelton Ford Presents O'Reilly Auto Parts 58th Annual Hutchinson Grand National Auto Races:  NCRA Sprint Car Series, NCRA Modified Series, Street Stock, Thumper.  Grandstand Opens: 5pm  Race Time: 7pm.  Admission: Age 11 and up; $17.00. Children 6 thru 10: $7.00.  ($2.00 off Adult and Child admission tickets available at O'Reilly Auto Parts.  $2.00 off Adult and Child admission coupons available at Mel Hambelton Ford)  LIVE BAND after the races featuring Linnaberry Wine

July 26:  Mel Hambelton Ford Presents O'Reilly Auto Parts 58th Annual Hutchinson Grand National Auto Races:  NCRA Sprint Car Series, NCRA Modified Series, NCRA Late Model Series.  Grandstand Opens: 5pm  Race Time: 7pm.  Admission: Age 11 and up: $17.00.  Children 6 thru 10: $7.00.  ($2.00 off Adult and Child General Admission tickets available at O'Reilly Auto Parts.  $2.00 off Adult and Child General Admission coupons available at Mel Hambelton Ford).  More Than 100 Bicycles "Boys and Girls" To Be Given Away (Age 10 And Under)

July 26:  81 Speedway CLOSED

August 2  Economy Motors AAAModified, Credit King Modified, Alternative Pest Management Rookie Modified. Street Stock, Thumper, Mod Lite,  7pm

August 7:  USMTS Touring Modified Seires "Hunt For The Casey's Cup"  7pm

August 9:  305 Sprints, Economy Motors AAAModified, Alternative Pest Management Rookie Modified, Street Stock  7pm

 

                                                      

 

 

 


 

 

 

Mobile Gameden

 


 

Hutch Nationals

 

 

HISTORY OF THE HUTCHINSON GRAND NATIONAL AUTO RACES:      The first "Nationals" were held at Taft Stadium in Oklahoma City in 1957.  More than 100 teams showed up for the event that featured cars known in racing circles as "Jalopies."  They ran on a track that surrounded a football field.  Both the field and stadium are still used today in Oklahoma City to host football games.  Due to the large amount of competitors and limited space for parking, promoter Jack Merrick, of Dodge City, Ks, who was at the event that year, offered the spacious half-mile oval in Hutchinson, Ks. at the Kansas State Fairgrounds as a future home for the event.  Merrick at the time was the promoter for auto races at the fairgrounds in Hutchinson as well as his home track in Dodge City, Ks.  The following year (1958) the "Nationals" were moved to the Kansas State Fairgrounds in Hutchinson, Ks. under the guidance of Jack Merrick and named the "National Championship Jalopy Races."  Frank Lies, of Wichita, winner of the race in '57 at Taft Stadium, would win the inaugural race in Hutchinson and again in 1958 before another Wichitan, Will Forrest would put an end to the Lies domination with a win in '59.  Kansas drivers continued to dominate the event for the first 14 years before a flashy young driver from Tulsa, Ok. placed his Jack Zink owned car in victory lane in 1971.  Emmett Hahn would be the first driver outside of the Sunflower State to capture the crown.  Hahn would go on to win a total of 3 titles in the event carding wins in '71, '77 and '79.  With the popularity of a fabricated full body car gaining interest across the country in the early '70's, Merrick added the Late Model division to the program in 1974.  Don Kreie, of Dodge City, Ks. won his first and only title of the event that year.  Oddly enough, the first year the full body cars competed in the event would be the only year the open wheel division did not crown a champion.  A crash on the first lap of the championship feature in the Super Modifieds in turn one and the ensuing fire not only sent numerous drivers to the hospital but forced officials to cancel the remaining program.  Jack Merrick remained the promoter of the event until his death in 1976.  C. Ray Hall, of Wichita, Ks. General Manager of 81 Speedway located in Park City, Ks. became the successor to Merrick in 1977 and has remained the auto racing promoter at the Kansas State Fairgrounds to date.  Hall's first priority was to give the event a new name.  With two divisions now competing for individual titles since '74, and the division of the "Jalopies" changing to a new style and name of "Super Modified," the 1977 event became known as the Hutchinson Grand Nationals.  The name stayed with the event for five years when it caught the attention of NASCAR.  A letter sent to Hall in '83 from NASCAR said in part he would have to change the name because NASCAR had a patent on the name "Grand Nationals" as a stock car division.  The Hutchinson National Auto Races was introduced as the new name of the event in 1983 and remained such through the 2005 event.   With the demise of NASCAR's "Grand National" division, for the 50th Anniversary of the event, Hall changed the name back to the Hutchinson Grand National Auto Races.  It remains that today.  As the event grew in popularity, new divisions were added to the program to accommodate the interest of other types of race car teams and their fans.  That still remains a big objective of Hall today so as many teams as possible have an opportunity to compete in this prestigous event.  From the searing heat of a July afternoonto the cooler evenings of a Kansas summer, temporary lighting was brought over to the historic half-mile for a try at night time racing with the 38th edition of the Hutchinson Grand National Auto Races.  Four years later, in 1996, the permanent lighting in place currently was installed and the event has been contested under the lights with no thoughts about returning to a complete afternoon program. 

In 2014, with the new partnership formed between Speedway's Inc. (81 Speedway) and Wichita, Ks. Ford Dealer Mel Hambelton Ford over the offseason, a record purse just short of $80,000 and a new format will greet the teams for the 58th Edition of this Mid-Summer Classic.

Hutchinson National Champions:

Division:  Jalopies, Super Modified, Dirt Champ, Outlaw Sprint:  1957 Frank Lies, Wichita, Ks.  1958 Frank Lies, Wichita, Ks.  1959 Will Forrest, Wichita, Ks.  1960 Forest Coleman, Wichita, Ks.  1961 Harold Leep, Wichita, Ks.  1962 Charlie Lutkie, Wichita, Ks.  1963 Roy Bryant, Wichita, Ks.  1964 Roy Bryant, Wichita, Ks.  1965 Roy Bryant, Wichita, Ks.  1966 Henry Ellington, Hutchinson, Ks.  1967 Harold Leep, Wichita, Ks.  1968 Frank Lies, Wichita, Ks.  1969 Herb Copeland, Wichita, Ks.  1970  Dale Reed, Wichita, Ks.  1971 Emmett Hahn, Tulsa, Ok.  1972 Harold Leep, Wichita, Ks.  1973 Jimmy Harkness, Ness City, Ks.  1974 Canceled (Fire)  1975 Dale Reed, Wichita, Ks.  1976 Jerry Stone, Tulsa, Ok.  1977 Emmett Hahn, Tulsa, Ok.  1978 Roy Bryant, Wichita, Ks.  1979 Emmett Hahn, Tulsa, Ok.  1980 Harold Leep, Wichita, Ks.  1981 Mike Peters, Wichita, Ks.  1982 Herb Copeland, Wichita, Ks.  1983 Harold Leep, Wichita, Ks.  1984 Bob Ewell, Forney, Tx.  1985 Shane Carson, Oklahoma City, Ok.  1986 Tony Armstrong, Tulsa, Ok.  1987 Mike Peters, Wichita, Ks.  1988 Jim Bell Jr, Dewey, Ok.  1989 Tommy Estes Jr, Tulsa, Ok.  1990 Bob Ewell, Forney, Tx.  1991 Sammy Swindell, Bartlett, Tn.  1992 thru '97 Did Not Run  1998 Gary Wright, Hooks, Tx.  1999 Canceled (Rain)

Division:  Late Models:  1974 Don Kreie, Dodge City, Ks.  1975 Tom Lutkie, Wichita, Ks.  1976 Steve Lutkie, Wichita, Ks.  1977 Bud Haehn, Wichita, Ks.  1978 Ted Shepard, Enid, Ok.  1979 Ferris Collier, Lampe, Mo.  1980 Ferris Collier, Lampe, Mo.  1981 Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.  1982 Charlie Randolph, Muskogee, Ok.  1983 Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.  1984 Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.  1985 Delbert Smtih, Wichita, Ks.  1986 Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ak.  1987 Doug Ingalls, Longview, Tx.  1988 Doug Ingalls, Longview, Tx.  1989 Deen Woods, Beloit, Ks.  1990 David Brack, Great Bend, Ks.  1991 Frank McGehee, Wichita, Ks.  1992 Larry McDaniels, Wichita, Ks.  1993 Delbert Smith, Wichita, Ks.  1994 David Hughes, Enid, Ok.  1995 Don David Jr, Hutchinson, Ks.  1996 Larry McDaniels, Wichita, Ks.  1997 Larry McDaniels, Wichita, Ks.  1998 Larry McDaniels, Wichita, Ks.  1999 Lonnie Smith, Wichita, Ks.  2000 Lonnie Smith, Wichita, Ks.  2001 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Ks.  2002 Did Not Run  2003 Did Not Run  2004 Dean Moore, Grand Junction, Co.  2005 Frank McGehee, Wichita, Ks.  2006 Ryan McAninch, Wichita, Ks.  2007 Did Not Run  2008 Ryan McAninch, Wichita, Ks.  2009 Did Not Run  2010 Did Not Run  2011 Did Not Run  2012 Did Not Run  2013  Did Not Run

Division:  360 Sprint Cars:  1989 Jim Selenke, Wichita, Ks.  1990 Garry Lee Maier, Dodge City, Ks.  1991 Garry Lee Maier, Dodge City, Ks.  1992 Garry Lee Maier, Dodge City, Ks.  1993 Scott Brown, Amarillo, Tx.  1994 Mike Peters, Wichita, Ks.  1995 Clay Bontrager, Hutchinson, Ks.  1996 Danny Jennings, Norman, Ok.  1997 Mike Peters, Wichita, Ks.  1998 Shelby Steenson, Salina, Ks.  1999 Clay Bontrager, Hutchinson, Ks.  2000 CJ Johnson, Quinter, Ks.  2001 Dennis Park, Liberal, Ks.  2002 CJ Johnson, Quinter, Ks.  2003 CJ Johnson, Quinter, Ks.  2004 Steve King, Jetmore, Ks.  2005 Derek Drown, Amarillo, Tx.  2006 JD Johnson, Goddard, Ks.  2007 Jon Freeman, Salina, Ks.  2008 Mike Chadd, Lincoln, Ne.  2009 Garry Lee Maier, Dodge City, Ks.  2010 Danny Jennings, Norman, Ok.  2011 Jordan Boston, Lincoln, Ne.  2012 Jeremy Campbell, Wichita, Ks.  2013 Jack Dover, Springfield, Ne

Division:  Modified:  1986 Frank Graven, Cushing, Ok.  1987 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1988 Delbert Smith, Wichita, Ks.  1989 Don Renfro, Wichita, Ks.  1990 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1991 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1992 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1993 Van Gemmil, Ponca City, Ok.  1994 Johnny Allen, Chanute, Ks.  1995 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1996 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1997 Marc Robe, Wichita, Ks.  1998 Dave Hardesty, Minneapolis, Ks.  1999 David Lahey, Moscow, Ks.  2000 John Allen, Chanute, Ks.  2001 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  2002 David Lahey, Moscow, Ks.  2003 Brent Burkhart, Hutchinson, Ks.  2004 Brian Powers, Wichita, Ks.  2005 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  2006 Dave Hardesty, Minneapolis, Ks.  2007 Troy Gemmil, Ponca City, Ok.  2008 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Ks.  2009 Brent Burkhart, Hutchinson, Ks.  2010 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Ks.  2011 Brian Franz, Halstead, Ks.  2012 Tanner Mullens, Andover, Ks.  2013 Brian Franz, Halstead, Ks

Division:  Limited Sportsman:  1985 Harlan Gile, Wichita, Ks.  1986 Rob Glasse, Wichita, Ks.  1987 Lonnie Smith, Wichita, Ks.  1988 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1989 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1990 Did Not Run  1991 Did Not Run  1992 Ken Sweet, Wichita, Ks.

Division:  Late Model Sportsman:  1982 John Runyon, Wichita, Ks.  1983 Gary Haas, Valley Center, Ks.  1984 Rob Glasse, Wichita, Ks  1985 John Arnce, Wichita, Ks.  1986 Frank McGehee, Wichita, Ks.  1987 Lonnie Smith, Wichita, Ks.  1988 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1989 Did Not Run  1990 Joe Woods, Augusta, Ks.  1991 Buddy Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1992 Did Not Run  1993 Deen Woods, Beloit, Ks.  1994 Steve Hamlin, Winfield, Ks. 

Division:  Road Runner - Super Stock - Sportsman:  1984 Neal Nuss, Russel, Ks. (DQ) Gary Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  1985 Allan Bullard, Great Bend, Ks.  1986 Allan Bullard, Great Bend, Ks.  1987 Wes Mohr Jr, Hutchinson, Ks.  1988 Allan Bullard (DQ) Neal Nuss, Russell, Ks.  1989 Allan Bullard, Great Bend, Ks.  1990 Larry Wakefield, Hutchinson, Ks.  1991 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  1992 Pinky Mullens, Wichita, Ks.  1993 Steve Burch, Junction City, Ks.  1994 Gary Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  1995 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  1996 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  1997 Ray Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  1998 Jerrod Reimer, Hutchinson, Ks.  1999 Ray Nulf, Hutchinson, K.s  2000 Ray Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks. (DQ)  Scott Miller, Hutchinson, Ks. (DQ) Ron McCoy, Valley Center, Ks.  2001 Gary Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  2002 Jerrod Reimer, Hutchinson, Ks.  2003 Brandon Massey, Valley Center, Ks.  2004 Gary Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.

Division:  Thumper - Street Stock:  1987  Perry Rice, Hutchinson, Ks.  1988 Carl Nelson, Turon, Ks.  1989 Kevin McMinnville, Wichita, Ks.  1990 Ken Crissman, St. John, Ks.  1991 Ken Crissman, St John, Ks.  1992 Ken Crissman, St John, Ks.  1993 Robert Lowman, Wichita, Ks.  1994 Kelly Choate, Ponca City, Ok. (DQ) Chad Steinert, Wichita, Ks.  1995 Kelly Choate, Ponca City, Ok.  1996 Lance Burkhart, Hutchinson, Ks.  1997 Brian LaRiviere, Wichita, Ks.  1998 Curt Fulps, Wichita, Ks.  1999 Ray Thiel, Hutchinson, Ks.  2000 Robert Lamb, Valley Center, Ks.  2001 Craig Newell, Wichita, Ks.  2002 Scott Miller, Hutchinson, Ks.  2003 Darren Moses, Valley Center, Ks.  2004 Darren Moses, Valley Center, Ks.  2005 Harley Peery, Goddard, Ks.  2006 Ray Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  2007 Bobby Joe Scott (DQ) Rod Bencken, (DQ) Link Shelton, Ponca City, Ok.  2008 Bobby Joe Scott, Liberal, Ks.  2009 Scott Miller, Hutchinson, Ks.  2010 Darren Moses, Valley Center, Ks.  2011 Ryan McAninch, Wichita, Ks.  2012 Ray Nulf, Hutchinson, Ks.  2013 Chris Pitts, Nickerson, Ks

Division Rookie Thumper:  1989 Mark Borecky, Hutchinson, Ks.  1990 Ken Crissman, St. John, Ks.  1991 David Blocher, Newton, Ks.  (division discontinued)

Division:  Mini Stock / Hornet  1988 Doug Thompson, Junction City, Ks.  1989 Don Morris, Junction City, Ks.  1990 Bud Lee, Salina, Ks.  1991 Gary Fuller, Salina, Ks.  1992 Doug Thompson, Junction City, Ks.  1993 G.W. Fuller, Salina, Ks.  1994 Billy Fuller, Salina, Ks.  1995  -  2008 Division did not run.  2009 Patrick Blevins, Hutchinson, Ks.  2010 Jeff Oelkers, Wichita, Ks.  2011 Jeff Oelkers, Wichita, Ks.  2012 Did Not Run  2013 Did Not Run

Division:  Thumper:  2002 Harley Peery, Goddard, Ks.  2003 Harley Peery, Goddard, Ks.  2004 Scot Granzella, Salina, Ks.  2005 D.J. Smith, Wichita, Ks.  2006 Dustin Carey, Hutchinson, Ks.  2007 Derek Dornbush, Park City, Ks.  2008 Did Not Run  2009 Kenny Arrington, Wichita, Ks.  2010 Dustin Carey, Hutchinson, Ks.  2011 Brandon Miller, Hutchinson, Ks.  2012 Adam Popp, Haven, Ks.  2013 Scott Miller, Hutchinson, Ks

Division Rookie Modified:  2005 Bill Stahl, Newton, Ks.  2006 Did Not Run  2007 Did Not Run  2008 Straun Taylor, Hutchinson, Ks.  2009 - 2012 Did Not Run  2013 Did Not Run

Division:  IMCA Modified:  2006 Casey McClaskey, Ponca City, Ok.

Division:  AAAModified:  2007 Jordan Whitehead, Andover, Ks.  2008 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Ks.  2009 Kevin Newell, Wichita, Ks.  2010 Tad Davis, Mt. Hope, Ks.  2011 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Ks.  2012 Did Not Run  2013 Did Not Run

Division:  Sport Mod:  2009 Danny Raney, Amarillo, Tx.  2010 Did Not Run  2011 Chad McNamara, Pond Creek, Ok. 2012 Caleb Edwards, So. Coffeyville, Ok  2013 Cleo Adams, Enid, Ok

 

 

©2013 81 Speedway